Book Online

Terms and Conditions

Legals & Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

The information contained on this website is general information. Empowers Ltd accepts no responsibility for loss that may arise from accessing or reliance on information contained on this website. Parts of the website link to external internet sites; and other external internet sites may link to this website. Empowers Ltd is not responsible for the content of any external internet sites.

Copyright

The information contained on this website is, unless otherwise stated, the copyright of Empowers Ltd. Users are permitted to read and make copies of the information for their own personal use. Users may also provide copies to others for information purposes provided that they do so free of charge, that the content of the published material remains intact, that the user’s communication of the content must not be misleading or inaccurate and that the user must draw to the attention of recipients the warning in this notice. No other use of the materials published on this website is permitted without the express prior written consent of Empowers Ltd.

Privacy policy

Empowers Ltd is committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to our website. You can use this website without providing any personal information. If you choose to provide personal data to us we will use your personal data lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We may use your personal data for our own marketing purposes and to improve our site. We do not disclose this data to third parties, unless required by law or court order or to enable third parties to provide certain services to us. However, we will at all times control and be responsible for that use of your data.

Cookies

The Breathing Space Spa website may deploy cookies, which are small files stored on your hard drive, to monitor your use of our website. Once you have closed your browser, we do not use the information these cookies collect. You can use this website while prohibiting cookies, if you prefer.

We are currently using cookies for the following;

Google Analytics: _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
Site cookie acceptance visitedsite This cookie stores whether you accept cookies or not.

Security

Empowers Ltd takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online. By using the Breathing Space Spa website you accept the inherent security implications of dealing online and will not hold Empowers Ltd responsible for any breach of security unless such breach has been caused by Empowers Ltd’s negligence.

Contra Indications

Because there may be contra indicators to some treatments and facilities, all Breathing Space Spa treatments are carried out subject to the completion of our Medical Questionnaire. If you suffer from heart conditions, high/low blood pressure, circulatory disorders, gynaecological disorders, epilepsy, arthritis, rheumatism, diabetes, allergies and possibly other conditions or are pregnant, you should seek the advice of your doctor.

We require credit card details to hold your reservation and 24 hours notice if you wish to cancel your appointment or the full cost of your treatment will be charged.

If you wish to change out of your regular studio class, it is essential to advise our reception desk ahead of your class time. This is both to confirm there is sufficient space in the required class and to free space in your regular class. You will not be able to make up classes if you do not advise us in advance.

Breathing Space Etiquette

As a courtesy to all our clients a prompt appointment schedule is adhered to. Late appointments may only receive the time remaining on the treatment slot.
We suggest you arrive at least 10 minutes before your Spa or BodyWise appointment to relax and benefit from a full consultation.

Please note that mobile phones must be switched off at all times in the Spa and Studio.

Your rights

For a small fee, you have the right to apply for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccurate information about you corrected.

Contact information

If you have any questions in relation to this policy or wish to unsubscribe from our marketing database, please contact us at [email protected]

Registered office: 2 Thompsons Close, Harpenden, Herts AL5 4ES

Empowers Ltd trading as Breathing Space
Registered in England
Company Registration No: 4557633
VAT Reg: 809 1068 37

Special Offers

A full-body Sienna X spray tan for £22

Radiate a natural, sunkissed glow and enjoy that holiday feeling every day this summer.   This award-winning spray tan mist is the...

Find out more

Free gel nails with our luxury treatments

Book a luxury 55 minute manicure or pedicure and have Jessica GELeration nails instead of polish at no extra cost...

Find out more

For full details about all of this month's special offers...

View our latest newsletter

Go
Our gift vouchers